Boys' Achievements

  • Modern Pentathlon - George Case (4m) selected for the GB Modern Pentathlon Team for the U17 European Championships
  • Athletics - Charlie Hickling (U6d) is now the fastest Shirburnian in history breaking the 100m and 200m records, with times of 10.70s and 22.00s, beating times that have stood since 1987 and 1978 respectively
  • Rugby - Douglas Hickling (L6c) and Will Bailey (L6e) have been members of the Bath Rugby Academy for the last 3 years and this year have represented Bath Academy in the U18 side academy league
  • Athletics- Will Westmacott (5c) set new School records for both the U17 100m hurdles running a new time of 13.8 and U17 200m with a time of 23.3
  • Sport - Rugby - Tom Carr-Smith (4m), Oliver Noble (4m), Sam Reynolds (4c), Nathaniel Fagerson (4c) selected to represent Bath Rugby U15 in the National Academies Festival at Harrow
  • Sport - Will Westmacott (5c) selected to represent Bath at the National Rugby Academies U16 Warwick Festival and U16 Wellington Rugby Festival.
  • Sport - George Case (4m) won gold in the British National Tetrathlon Championships.
  • Sport - Claude Hopkins (5m) is the winner of the Thorpeness Regatta; Cox Cup for Best Oarsman on the Meare, The Lock Cup for rowing, The Annabelle Croydon Trophy for rowing in Two Oars and a Cox, and a trophy for winning the Kayak racing for boys under the age of 16
  • D&T - Alistair Johnson (L6e) has been selected to receive a prestigious Arkwright Scholarship 
  • Music - Harry Reynolds (U6e) and Douglas Mak (L6c) have been awarded Associate of the Trinity College London, ATCL, diplomas.
  • Sport - Ben Childerley (5f) has been selected for the Great Britain Sailing Team.
  • Sport - Tom Hoare (5e) has broken two swimming records, the 100m freestyle with a time of 1m 02.62s and the 50m backstroke record with a time of 31.00 seconds.
  • Sport - Judo, Conrad Cowan (L6m) and Charlie Culver (3f) both won gold medals at the HMC Judo National Championships
  • Sport - George Case (3m) won the UK Pony Club Winter Triathlon
  • Music - Charlie Smith (5g) has won the Sherborne Young Musician of the Year Competition
  • Music - Ally Collins (L6f) and Theo Beeny (U6c) have been awarded Associate of the Trinity College London, ATCL, diplomas.
  • Sport - British Schoolboys Ski Championships - George Case (3m) won the U16 Slalom, Will Perkins (4a) won the unregistered U16 combined title, and Ben Nokes (L6m), Ben Pugsley (L6d) and Will Perkins won the unregistered team competition.
  • Maths - UKMT Senior Maths Challenge - Will Shardlow (L6m) (top in school), Max Vinycomb (U6f), Oliver Rose (U6f), Michal Fedoronko (U6g), Hiroki Ogawa (L6e), Jacob Hughes-Hallett (U6a), Charles Morris (U6a) and Archie Wing (U6e)
  • Sport - Athletics - Will Westmacott (4c) won the Athletics Dorset Championships U17 Hurldes and equalled the School U17 hurldes record. 
  • Sport - Rugby - Will Westmacott (4c) selected to represent Bath at the National Rugby Academies Festivals in Cleve and Harrow.  Re-selected for U16 Bath Rugby Academy.
  • Sport - Fives - Will Shardlow (L6m) reached the final of the Colquhoun Trophy Senior Competition
  • Sport - Pentathlon - George Case (3m) wins the British Modern Tetrathlon Championships
  • Sport - Horse Racing - Michael Traneer (5m) wins the Stayers Open Championships in the Shergar Cup
  • Sport - Horse Racing - Michael Traneer (5m) chosen to represent team GB in the Shergar Cup
  • Chemistry - Rory McMillan (U6b) won a Silver Medal at the International Chemistry Olympiad in Azerbaijan
  • Sailing - Ben Poe (L6d) & Ben Childerley (4f) become National 420 class sailing champions
  • Sport - Horse Racing - Michael Traneer (4m), National Point to Point Champion
  • Sport - Swimming - Jasper Slawson (U6e), has beaten two school swimming records, he broke the 50m Fly (27.94s) and the 50m Freestyle (25.24s) 
  • Chemistry - Rory McMillan (U6b) representing Great Britain as part of the four-strong team at the International Chemistry Olympiad in Azerbaijan
  • Sport - Rugby - Jack Edmundson (U6f), has been selected to represent the England U18 squad in the European Championships
  • Sport - Swimming - Jasper Slawson (U6e), beat the 27 year held record for the Individual Medley
  • Sport - Rugby - Will Homer (U6m), Richard Galloway (U6m), Ed Coulson (U6m) have all been picked to play for the England Rugby Team
  • Drama - Fred Downham (4a) came second in the Bath Young Actor of the Year Competition
  • Chemistry - Rory McMillan (U6b) achieved the highest 'Roentgenium' award in the Cambridge University Chemistry Challenge
  • Chemistry - Koichi Kanaboshi (U6f) achieved a Gold award in the Cambridge University Chemistry Challenge
  • D & T - Luke Besse(L6b) has been selected to receive an Arkwright Engineering Scholarship in Design and Technology
  • Tennis - Henry Field (L6c) won the Somerset U16 Singles County Tennis Championships.
  • Sailing - Ben Poe (5d) finished 4th in the RS Tera Pro Europeans.
  • Cricket - Conrad Fish (4c) was selected for the South West England Under 15 XI Cricket Team.
  • Cricket - Ollie Sale (U6m) was selected for the Somerset County Cricket Club 2nd XI in a 3 Day Championship game against Glamorgan CCC.
  • Athletics - Will Westmacott (3c) broke the School record for U15 Hurdles and won the Dorset Championships and South West Championships for U15 Hurdles.
  • Rugby - Will Westmacott (3c) selected for U15 Bath Rugby Academy and D&W County Squad.
  • Sailing - Ben Childerley (3f) has been selected to train with the RYA Laser 4.7 UK Junior Team.
  • Sport - James Sewry (U6d) becomes county cross country champion.
  • Physics - Ollie Rose (5f), Carl Fletcher (5a) and Arthur Drake (5b) achieved Silver Awards in the Physics Challenge paper.  Ed Pyman (5e), Harry Reynolds (5e) and Ramsay Dibden (5e) achieved Bronze 1 awards.
  • Maths - Intermediate Mathematics Challenge - Harry Reynolds (5e) best in school.  Best in year group were Seb Key (4a), Matt Key (L6m) Theo Li (3g).  Harry Reynolds, Max Vinycomb (5f), Houston Owen (5d), Adam Montgomery (5d), Fergus Hamilton (5c), Ed Milner (5f) all scored sufficiently high to move on to participate in the 'Kangaroo' International round.
  • Drama - James Allan (5m) and Freddy Downham (3a) both took first place in their respective Shakespeare Classes at the Bath Festival of Speech and Drama.  
  • Music - Doublas Mak (4c) won the ‘Sherborne Young Musician of the Year’ competition.  He won with performances on the piano of Chopin’s Ballade in G minor and Liszt’s Liebesträume. He was one of only three entrants aged under 18.
  • CCF - Arthur Ellis-Hancock (U6d), Harry Reynolds (5e) and Jack Fitzpatrick (5f) have passed an arduous selection process to undertake the month-long CCF expedition in Kenya in 2014. They are part of the forty strong cadet group that was selected from CCFs across the country.
  • Two teams of Fourth formers come 2nd and 8th in Fleet Air Arm Museum Engineering Challenge: Second place to Ben Dickens (4c), Ben Heber (4f), Gus Johnson (4d), Jasper Jones (4m), Ben Orton (4a), Tom Pertwee (4b); Eighth place to Peter Angkasith (4e), Kit Delamain (4c), Alexander Davidson (4f), Louis Drake (4b), Douglas Mak (4c) and Charlie Savage (4f).
  • Eliot Whiting (L6g), Monty Pilkington (L6f), Fergus Bracher (L6g), Olly Douglas (L6d), Haydn Cuthbert-Brown (L6d), Eddie Horn (L6d) completed a traverse of the Aonach Eagach Ridge in Glen Coe, Scotland in full winter conditions.
  • In the Cambridge Chemistry Challenge: Silver medal was achieved by Oscar Cairns (U6a), and Copper medals by Harry Drake (U6b), Robert Folkes (U6a), James Freeman (U6e), Ernest Roberts (U6a), Marcus Stuart Smith (U6f), Hubert Wong (U6b)
  • James Allen (5m) and Jacob Lane (5D) achieved Distinctions in Taunton Speech and Drama Festival.
  • Rugby - Will Homer (U6m) and Richard Galloway (U6m) in England U18 squad.
  • Rugby - Ed Coulson (U6m), Ross Collington (U6c), Jake Guildford (U6d), Fergus Hughes-Onslow (L6c), Charles Smith (L6m) in Bath Academy squad.
  • Rugby - Fergus Hamilton (5c), George Wallington (5d) and Tom Lewis (5a) represented Dorset & Wilts U16.
  • Rugby - Sandy Miller (4f) represented Dorset & Wilts U15.
  • Rugby - Will Bailey (3e), Barney Humphrey (3m), Finian McLoughlin (3g) and Patrick Reynolds (3c) gained county U14 selection.
  • Rugby - Will Bailey selected to represent the Independent School Lambs.
  • Hockey - County JAC squads selection: Tom Perkins (3a), Ben Rainbow (3c), Patrick Reynolds (3c), Barney Humphrey (3m), William Mann (4a), Leo Solloub (4b), Josh Evans (4d), Tom Sherratt (4d), Jake Lightfoot (4e), Jasper Jones (4m), Adam Montgomery (5d), Henry Field (5c), Jonnie Massey (L6m), Harry Vandeleur (L6m), Hugh Williams (L6c).
  • Shooting - Orlando Parr (U6b) finished 12th in English Schools' long range rifle competition.
  • Cricket - Conrad Fish (4c) selected to play for Gloucestershire CCC Academy.
  • Sailing - Ben Childerley (3f), Ben Poe (5d) and Joss Cresswell (4a) sailing at RYA squad level.
  • Jake Bishop (5d) has shown incredible courage and determination at a time of personal loss by taking part in the Sherborne Triathlon and by organising a fundraising cycle ride from London to Paris with other members of his family.
  • Two A-Level physics teams came second and tenth out of 35 teams in the Physics Olympiad at University of London.Team 1: Rory McMillan (L6b), Hugo Bromell (L6b), Patrick Hobbs (L6c) and Johnnie Massey (L6m); Team 2: Will Pisani (L6a), Haydn Cuthbert-Brown (L6d), Sam Choroszewski (L6e) and Edmund Budd (L6m).
  • Cadet Warrant Officer Class II RSM Hugo Potts (U6e) appointed Her Majesty’s Lord Lieutenant’s cadet for Dorset.
  • Sailing – Ben Poe (5d) selected for GB Junior RS Terra National Sailing Squad.
  • Hockey – Henry Field (5c) selected for U16 Wessex Leopards (Hockey Futures Cup).
  • Polo Team second in SUPA polo competition Xander Cooper (L6a), Hassanal Shah (L6a), Luis Aznar (L6f) and Nicholas Tobin (U6e).
  • Athletics – 19 boys represented North Dorset at County Athletics championships. 5 went on to represent Dorset at SW championships where Harry Lane (U6m) set new school U20 steeplechase record. He went on to take part in English Schools’ Championships.
  • Cricket – Ollie Sale (L6m) selected to attend ECB National U17 Super 4 cricket competition.
  • James Vitali (L6f) runner up in National History Essay competition organised by the Society for Army Historical Research.
  • Athletics – Harry Lane (U6c) selected for GB Biathle in Portugal.
  • Tennis – Hugh Williams (5c), Henry Field (4c) selected to represent Exeter JPRC hockey squad. William Mann (3a) selected to represent the U15 squad.
  • Rugby – Tom Lewis (4a) represented Bath Rugby U15 in National Academies Festival and invited to attend RFU development camp.
  • Oscar Cairns (L6a), Charlie Drummond (L6m), Jonny Goff-White (L6g) and Tom du val du Beaulieu (L6m) achieved Silver in AS Physics Challenge. 8 boys also achieved bronze.
  • Rory McMillan (5b), Patrick Hobbs (5c), Matthew Key (5m), Hugh Williams (5c), William Pisani (5a), Charles Upton (5a) and Oliver Rose (4f) achieved silver awards in the GCSE Physics challenge. 31 further boys achieved bronze.
  • Oscar Cairns (L6a), Caspar Collins (U6d), Edward Dance (U6f), Jack Galsworthy (U6e), Edward McDonald (U6f), Ben Simon (U6c) and Tom Wintle (U6e) achieved bronze in Chemistry Olympiad.
  • Rugby – Nick Harris (5g) Captained England Rugby U16’s in matches against Italy and Wales.
  • Rugby – Henry Crane (5b) represented in the England South West XV.
  • Rugby – Richard Galloway (L6m) represented England U17a in their win against Georgia U18s.
  • Rugby – David Buck (U6m) played for England Rugby U18s on 2 occasions in their victories over Wales and Leicester Tigers.
  • Tennis Team progressed to round 2 of Aegon National championships.  Henry Field (5c) represented Somerset 18/u in the LTA County Cup in doubles and singles. Peter Lederman (4a) and Charles Morris (4a) were runner up and 3rd respectively in the 16/u grade 5 rankings.
  • Judo – Ed Pickard (L6a) won Gold at the HMC Independent Schools’ Boys Judo Tournament
  • Rugby – David Buck (U6m) named in U18 squad to play Leicester Academy.
  • Rugby – Tom Edwards (U6a) represented SW U18’s.
  • Rugby – Ed Coulson (L6m), Richard Galloway (L6m), Jacob Guildford (L6d), George Buckney (U6m), and David Buck (U6m) played for Bath Academy.
  • Shooting – Orlando Parr (L6b) selected for the UK Schools Small bore shooting team.
  • Jack Newman (U6b) commended in The Times’ Stephen Spender Poetry in Translation competition for his translation of Voltaire’s A Madame la Princesse Ulrique de Prusse in the 18 and under category.
  • Sherborne Team of Fourth formers Patrick Bernon (b), Luke Besse (b), Jake Bishop (d), Felix Cairns (b), Jack Fitzpatrick (f) and Ollie Rose (f) win Fleet Air Arm Museum’s Engineering Challenge.  A second team came 7th.
  • Rugby – George Wallington (4d), James Fenwick (4m), Tom Lewis (4a) and Fergus Hamilton (4c) represented Dorset & Wilts U15.
  • Rugby – David Buck (U6m) in England’s Elite U18 Squad, Will Homer (L6m) and Richard Galloway (L6m) selected for U17 England rugby squad.  Tom Edwards (U6a) represented the Exeter Chiefs Academy.
  • Athletics – Harry Lane (U6b), Fergus Huins (L6a) and Jasper Slawson (5e) all qualified for semi-final of the National Schools’ Biathlon Championships.
  • Rugby – David Buck (U6m), Will Homer (L6m), Richard Galloway (L6m), Nick Harris (5g), Henry Crane (5b), George Buckney (U6m), Ed Coulson (L6m), Jake Guildford (L6d), Callum King (U6f), Fergus Hughes-Onslow (5c) all play for Bath Academy squad.
  • 3 Gold medals, 23 silver medals and 23 bronze medals were awarded to Shirburnians in the UKMT Senior Mathematics Challenge aimed at all 16-19 year olds. John Arundell (5d) who obtains a silver certificate, particularly impressive for a Fifth Former. Rory McMillan (L6b) achieved a gold certificate and was also the Best in Year and Best in School. Additionally he was one of only 2,000 to make it through to the next round: the Senior Kangaroo. The other gold certificate winners are Ed Benney (U6a) and Marcus Soo (L6e).
  • In the Senior Mathematics Team Challenge, the Sherborne team did better than ever before, achieving a top five position in our region. Johnny Goff-White (U6g), Oscar Cairns (U6a), Rory McMillan and Hugh Williams (L6c) performed competitively against teams from other schools and colleges in mathematical communication and teamwork tasks.
  • Rugby – Joe Bridger (U6c) selected for England Independent Schools U18 (Lambs). Will Homer (5m) gained his full England U16 cap after coming on as a sub in their 31-20 win against Italy U17s in Parma.  Ed Coulson (5m) was called up to England South team who participated at the International Festival at Wellington College.
  • Fred Gordon – alto saxophone- (U6c) and Toby Cairns – horn – (L6a) awarded ATCL diplomas.
  • Physics – Luke Besse (3b) chosen to attend Marine Engineering workshops with the Defence Academy, Royal Navy and Babcock Engineering.
  • Eliot Whiting (L6g), Hugo Potts (L6e), Monty Pilkington (L6f), George Jackson (L6c), Rory Featherstone (L6f), Arthur Ellis Hancock (L6d), Max Cresswell (L6a), Fergus Bracher (L6g), Zander Bailey (L6e) raised £9,000 for Hope for Homes charity by climbing and cycling the nine highest peaks in Scotland.
  • Archie Hamlton (L6c), Tim Clark (L6c), Daniel Versloot (L6c) cycled from John O’Groats to Lands End to raise money for Alzheimers and Bowel Cancer charities.
  • Ruairi Logan (U6b) and Will Voaden (U6d) worked for charity in Nepal painting classrooms in a school for the blind.
  • Max Bridge (L6d), Arthur Ellis Hancock (L6d) and Ollie Lambert (L6d) raised £1,500 for Bone Cancer Research Trust by cycling 500 miles across Portugal.